JEE Main 2020 Exam Date Changed, New dates Announced

Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main) is a national level entrance exam conducted by NTA to offer admissions to BE/BTech, BPlan and B.Arch courses at the IIITs, NITs, and other top engineering institutions across the country. JEE Main is also the qualifying test for appearing in JEE Advanced which is the entrance exam for admissions to undergraduate programs offered by all the IITs present in India. 
 
 

JEE Main 2020 Latest Updates

  • JEE Main 2020 Admit card date announced. Check here
  • JEE Main Application form correction window started on 25 May. Check here
  • JEE Main 2020 to be Conducted from July 18-23, Says HRD Minister, Check Details Here
  • Telangana State starts free online coaching for JEE Main, Check Here
  • For changes in the Exam Pattern. Check Here
  • For Content-Based Lectures for JEE Main, Click Here

 

Highlights

Exam Name Joint Entrance Exam (JEE) Main
Conducting Body National Testing Agency (NTA)
Exam Frequency Twice a year
Exam Duration 3 hours
Papers B.Arch, B.Plan, and B.E/B.Tech
Application Mode Online 
Exam Mode Online and Offline

 

JEE Main 2020 Schedule:

In the schedule, we have mentioned all the important dates of JEE Main 2020 for both January and April session such as registration dates, admit card availability, and exam dates.

 

Events January Session Dates April Session Dates

Application form available

3rd September 2019

7th February 2020

Last date for application submission

11th October 2019

12th March 2020

Re-opening of Application Form - 19th May - 24th May 2020

Application correction

14th – 20th October 2019 

1st April - 3rd May 2020

Application correction Re-opening - 4th July to 15th July 2020 (Ongoing)

Availability of admit card

6th December 2019

28th August 2020 (tentative)

Exam date

6th – 9th January 2020

September 1 to 6 2020 (Latest)

Result announcement

18th January 2020

October 2020 (tentative)

 

JoSAA 2020 Counselling Dates:

 

Events Dates (Tentative)
Start of Registration and Choice Filling June 16, 2020 (10 am)(Tentative)
Commencement of Choice Filling for AAT 2019 June 21, 2020 (Tentative)
Display of Mock Seat Allocation-1 based on the choices filled-in by candidates as on June 21, 2019 (5 pm) June 22, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
Display of Mock Seat Allocation-2 based on the choices filled-in by candidates as on June 23, 2019 (5 pm) June 24, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
End of JoSAA 2019 Registration and Choice Filling June 25, 2020 (5 pm) (Tentative)
Reconciliation of data, seat allocation, verification and validation June 26, 2020 (Tentative)
Seat allocation - Round 1 June 27, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
Round 1 - Document verification and acceptance of seat by reporting at Reporting Centres June 28 to July 2, 2020 (10 am to 5 pm) (Tentative)
Display of seats filled/availability status July 3, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
Seat allocation - Round 2 July 3, 2020 (5 pm) (Tentative)
Round 2 - Document verification and acceptance/withdrawal of seat by reporting at Reporting Centres July 4 to 5, 2020 (10 am to 5 pm) (Tentative)
Display of seats filled/availability status July 6, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
Seat allocation - Round 3 July 6, 2020 (5 pm) (Tentative)
Round 3 - Document verification and acceptance/withdrawal of seat by reporting at Reporting Centres July 7 to 8, 2020 (10 am to 5 pm) (Tentative)
Display of seats filled/availability status July 9, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
Seat allocation - Round 4 July 9, 2020 (5 pm) (Tentative)
Round 4 - Document verification and acceptance/withdrawal of seat by reporting at Reporting Centres July 10 to 11, 2020 (10 am to 5 pm) (Tentative)
Display of seats filled/availability status July 12, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
Seat allocation - Round 5 July 12, 2020 (5 pm) (Tentative)
Round 5 - Document verification and acceptance/withdrawal of seat by reporting at Reporting Centres July 13 to 14, 2020 (10 am to 5 pm) (Tentative)
Display of seats filled/availability status July 15, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
Seat allocation - Round 6 July 15, 2020 (5 pm) (Tentative)
Round 6 - Document verification and acceptance/withdrawal of seat by reporting at Reporting Centres. Last round for seat withdrawal for IITs July 16 to 17, 2020 (10 am to 5 pm) (Tentative)
Display of seats filled/availability status July 19, 2020 (10 am) (Tentative)
Seat allocation - Round 7 July 19, 2020 (5 pm) (Tentative)
Round 7 - Document verification and acceptance/withdrawal of seat by reporting at Reporting Centres. Last round for seat withdrawal at participating institutes July 19 to 23, 2020 (Tentative)

 

JEE Main 2020 Admit Card:

The JEE Main admit card will be released by the NTA on its official website by providing your login credentials. The admit card is the most essential document required inside the examination hall. Without the admit card the candidate won't be allowed to appear the exam. Candidate must provide the hard copy of the admit card to the examiner and must keep it safely afterward too. The admit card will also be required during the counseling process.

 

Latest Update:

NTA has delayed the release of Admit card for JEE Main 2020 until further notice . Check Here 

 

Steps to Download the JEE Main Admit Card

 

Details Present in the Admit Card

1. Roll number

2. Candidate's name

3. Application number

4. Father's name

5. Course name

6. Date of birth

7. Gender

8. Category

9. State of eligibility

10. Candidate's photograph

11. PwD Status

12. Test city and centre code

13. Date and shift of examination

14. Paper (Paper-I/Paper-II/Paper-III)

15. Photograph of the candidate

16. Candidate and parent signature

17. Important instructions

 

Things to carry inside the exam hall

1. JEE Main admit card

2. A photo ID proof (Aadhaar card/ voter ID card/ driving license/ PAN card/ passport)

3. Fruits, sugar tablets, and transparent water bottles (for diabetic candidates)

 

Exam day Instructions Mentioned in the Admit Card:

1. JEE Main aspirant will not be allowed to carry pen/pencil in the exam hall

2. Pen/ Pencil and blank paper sheets for rough work will be provided in the examination room

3. Candidates must write their name and roll number at the top of the sheet and return the sheets and admit card to the Invigilator, before leaving the examination hall

4. Diabetic students will be allowed to carry eatables like sugar tablets/fruits and transparent water bottle to the examination hall/room. However, they will not be allowed to carry packed foods like chocolates/candy/sandwiches, etc.

5. Candidates will have to sit on the seat allocated to them

6. Candidates will be allowed to appear at the allotted venue of test only

7. Wearing a watch inside the exam hall is not allowed

8. No candidate will be allowed to enter the exam centre once the exam starts

9. Candidates without an admit card will not be allowed to appear for the exam

10. Leaving exam hall before closure/end of the exam is not permitted

11. Request for change in JEE Main 2020 exam centres will not be entertained

 

In case of Problems Regarding Admit Card

In any case of problem regarding the admit card (may it be a problem in any detail or downloading), candidates can contact the JEE Main Secretariat for necessary action (between 10 AM to 5 PM). The JEE Main helpline numbers are:

7042399520, 7042399521, 7042399525, 7042399526

 

Forgot the Password?

Follow these steps if you have forgotten your JEE Main password:

1. Go to the official website of JEE Main

2. Click on the “Forgot Password” link

3. Answer the security question

4. A verification code will be sent to the registered mobile number

5. A password reset link will be sent to the registered email ID

6. Click on the reset password link and create a new password

7. Use the new password to download the admit card

 

Here is a sample of JEE Main Admit Card

 

 

JEE Main 2020 Syllabus:

NTA has released the syllabus for both B.E/B. Tech and B.Arch & B.Planning courses, which are:

For B.E/B.Tech:

1. Mathematics

2. Physics

3. Chemistry

For B.Arch/B.Plan:

1. Mathematics

2. Aptitude

3. Drawing (for B.Arch)

4. Planning based questions (for B.Plan)

 

Mathematics:

Units Topic
Unit 1: Sets, relations, and functions - Sets and their representation
- Union, intersection, and complement of sets and their algebraic properties
- Power set; Relation, Types of relations, equivalence relations, functions; One-one, into and onto functions, the composition of functions
Unit 2: Complex numbers and quadratic equations - Complex numbers as ordered pairs of reals
- Representation of complex numbers in the form a+ib and their representation in a plane
- algebra of complex numbers
- modulus and argument (or amplitude) of a complex number
- the square root of a complex number
- triangle inequality
- Quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions
- The relation between roots and coefficients, nature of roots, the formation of quadratic equations with given roots
Unit 3: Matrices and determinants - Matrices
- algebra of matrices
- types of matrices
- determinants and matrices of order two and three
- Properties of determinants
- Adjoint and evaluation of inverse of a square matrix using determinants and elementary transformations
- Test of consistency and solution of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables using determinants and matrices
Unit 4: Permutations and combinations - The fundamental principle of counting
- permutation as an arrangement and combination as selection
- Meaning of P (n,r) and C (n,r)
- simple applications
Unit 5: Mathematical induction Principle of Mathematical Induction and its simple applications
Unit 6: Binomial theorem and its simple applications - Binomial theorem for a positive integral index
- general term and middle term
- properties of Binomial coefficients
- simple applications
Unit 7: Sequences and series - Arithmetic and Geometric progressions
- insertion of arithmetic
- geometric means between two given numbers
- the relation between A.M. and G.M. sum up to n terms of special series: S n, S n2, Sn3
- Arithmetic – Geometric progression
UNIT 8: Limit, continuity, and differentiability - Real – valued functions
- algebra of functions
- polynomials
- rational
- trigonometric
- logarithmic and exponential functions
- inverse functions
- Graphs of simple functions
- Limits, continuity, and differentiability
- Differentiation of the sum, difference, product, and quotient of two functions
- Differentiation of trigonometric
- inverse trigonometric
- logarithmic
- exponential
- composite and implicit functions
- Rolle’s and Lagrange’s Mean Value Theorems
- Applications of derivatives: Rate of change of quantities, monotonic – increasing and decreasing functions
- Maxima and minima of functions of one variable
- tangents and normals
Unit 9: Integral calculus - Integral as an antiderivative
- Fundamental integrals involving algebraic, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions
- Integration by substitution, by parts, and by partial fractions. Integration using trigonometric identities
- Evaluation of simple integrals of the type Integral as limit of a sum
- Fundamental Theorem of Calculus
- Properties of definite integrals
- Evaluation of definite integrals, determining areas of the regions bounded by simple curves in standard form
Unit 10: Differential equations - Ordinary differential equations, their order, and degree
- Formation of differential equations
- The solution of differential equations by the method of separation of variables, solution of homogeneous and linear differential equations of the type: dy/dx+p(x)y=q(x)
Unit 11: Co-ordinate geometry - Cartesian system of rectangular co-ordinates 10 in a plane
- distance formula
- section formula
- locus and its equation
- translation of axes
- the slope of a line
- parallel and perpendicular lines
- intercepts of a line on the coordinate axes

Straight lines: Various forms of equations of a line, intersection of lines, angles between two lines, conditions for concurrence of three lines, distance of a point from a line, equations of internal and external bisectors of angles between two lines, coordinates of centroid, orthocentre and circumcentre of a triangle, equation of family of lines passing through the point of intersection of two lines

Circles, conic sections: Standard form of equation of a circle, general form of the equation of a circle, its radius and centre, equation of a circle when the endpoints of a diameter are given, points of intersection of a line and a circle with the centre at the origin and condition for a line to be tangent to a circle, equation of the tangent. Sections of cones, equations of conic sections (parabola, ellipse, and hyperbola) in standard forms, condition for y = mx + c to be a tangent and point (s) of tangency
Unit 12: Three-dimensional geometry - Coordinates of a point in space, the distance between two points, section formula, direction ratios and direction cosines, the angle between two intersecting lines
- Skew lines, the shortest distance between them and its equation
- Equations of a line and a plane in different forms, the intersection of a line and a plane, coplanar lines
Unit 13: Vector algebra - Vectors and scalars
- addition of vectors
- components of a vector in two dimensions and three-dimensional space
- scalar and vector products, scalar and vector triple product
Unit 14: Statistics and probability Measures of Dispersion: Calculation of mean, median, mode of grouped and ungrouped data calculation of standard deviation, variance and mean deviation for grouped and ungrouped data

Probability: Probability of an event, addition and multiplication theorems of probability, Baye’s theorem, probability distribution of a random variate, Bernoulli trials and Binomial distribution
Unit 15: Trigonometry - Trigonometrical identities and equations
- Trigonometrical functions
- Inverse trigonometrical functions and their properties
- Heights and Distances
Unit 16: Mathematical reasoning - Statements, logical operations and, or, implies, implied by, if and only if
- Understanding of tautology, contradiction, converse, and contrapositive

 

Physics:

Units Topic
Unit 1: Physics And Measurement - Physics, technology and society, S I units, Fundamental and derived units
- Least count, accuracy and precision of measuring instruments
- Errors in measurement
- Dimensions of Physical quantities, dimensional analysis, and its applications
Unit 2: Kinematics - Frame of reference
- Motion in a straight line: Position-time graph, speed, and velocity
- Uniform and non-uniform motion, average speed and instantaneous velocity
- Uniformly accelerated motion, velocity-time, position-time graphs, relations for uniformly accelerated motion
- Scalars and Vectors, Vector addition and Subtraction, Zero Vector, Scalar and Vector products, Unit Vector, Resolution of a Vector
- Relative Velocity, Motion in a plane, Projectile Motion, Uniform Circular Motion
Unit 3: Laws Of Motion

- Force and Inertia
- Newton’s First Law of motion; Momentum, Newton’s Second Law of motion; Impulse; Newton’s Third Law of motion
- Law of conservation of linear momentum and its applications, Equilibrium of concurrent forces
- Static and Kinetic friction, laws of friction, rolling friction
- Dynamics of uniform circular motion: Centripetal force and its applications

Unit 4: Work, Energy, And Power - Work done by a constant force and a variable force; kinetic and potential energies, work-energy theorem, power
- The potential energy of a spring, conservation of mechanical energy, conservative and non-conservative forces; Elastic and inelastic collisions in one and two dimensions
Unit 5: Rotational Motion - Centre of mass of a two-particle system, Centre of mass of a rigid body; Basic concepts of rotational motion; moment of a force, torque, angular momentum, conservation of angular momentum and its applications; moment of inertia, radius of gyration
- Values of moments of inertia for simple geometrical objects, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems and their applications
- Rigid body rotation, equations of rotational motion
Unit 6: Gravitation - The universal law of gravitation
- Acceleration due to gravity and its variation with altitude and depth
- Kepler’s laws of planetary motion
- Gravitational potential energy; gravitational potential
- Escape velocity
- Orbital velocity of a satellite. Geo-stationary satellites
Unit 7: Properties Of Solids And Liquids - Elastic behaviour, Stress-strain relationship, Hooke’s Law, Young’s modulus, bulk modulus, modulus of rigidity
- Pressure due to a fluid column; Pascal’s law and its applications
- Viscosity, Stokes’ law, terminal velocity, streamline and turbulent flow, Reynolds number. Bernoulli’s principle and its applications
- Surface energy and surface tension, angle of contact, application of surface tension – drops, bubbles and capillary rise
- Heat, temperature, thermal expansion; specific heat capacity, calorimetry; change of state, latent heat
- Heat transfer-conduction, convection and radiation, Newton’s law of cooling
Unit 8: Thermodynamics

- Thermal equilibrium, zeroth law of thermodynamics, the concept of temperature
- Heat, work and internal energy
- The first law of thermodynamics
- The second law of thermodynamics: reversible and irreversible processes
- Carnot engine and its efficiency

Unit 9: Kinetic Theory Of Gases - Equation of state of a perfect gas, work done on compressing a gas
- Kinetic theory of gases – assumptions, the concept of pressure
- Kinetic energy and temperature: RMS speed of gas molecules; Degrees of freedom, Law of equipartition of energy, applications to specific heat capacities of gases; Mean free path, Avogadro’s number
Unit 10: Oscillations And Waves Periodic motion: period, frequency, displacement as a function of time. Periodic functions. Simple harmonic motion (S.H.M.) and its equation; phase; oscillations of a spring -restoring force and force constant; energy in S.H.M. – Kinetic and potential energies; Simple pendulum – derivation of expression for its time period; Free, forced and damped oscillations, resonance

Wave motion: Longitudinal and transverse waves, speed of a wave. Displacement relation for a progressive wave. Principle of superposition of waves, the reflection of waves, Standing waves in strings and organ pipes, fundamental mode and harmonics, Beats, Doppler effect in sound
Unit 11: Electrostatics Electric charges: Conservation of charge, Coulomb’s law-forces between two point charges, forces between multiple charges; superposition principle and continuous charge distribution

Electric field: Electric field due to a point charge, Electric field lines, Electric dipole, Electric field due to a dipole, Torque on a dipole in a uniform electric field

Electric flux, Gauss’s law and its applications to find field due to infinitely long uniformly charged straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell. Electric potential and its calculation for a point charge, electric dipole and system of charges; Equipotential surfaces, Electrical potential energy of a system of two point charges in an electrostatic field

Conductors and insulators, Dielectrics and electric polarization, capacitor, the combination of capacitors in series and in parallel, the capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectric medium between the plates, Energy stored in a capacitor
Unit 12: Current Electricity - Electric current, Drift velocity, Ohm’s law, Electrical resistance, Resistances of different materials, V-I characteristics of Ohmic and nonohmic conductors, Electrical energy and power, Electrical resistivity, Colour code for resistors; Series and parallel combinations of resistors; Temperature dependence of resistance
- Electric Cell and its Internal resistance, potential difference and emf of a cell, the combination of cells in series and in parallel
- Kirchhoff’s laws and their applications
- Wheatstone bridge, Metre bridge
- Potentiometer – principle and its applications
Unit 13: Magnetic Effects Of Current And Magnetism - Biot – Savart law and its application to current carrying circular loop. Ampere’s law and its applications to infinitely long current carrying straight wire and solenoid. Force on a moving charge in uniform magnetic and electric fields. Cyclotron
- Force on a current-carrying conductor in a uniform magnetic field. The force between two parallel current-carrying conductors-definition of ampere. Torque experienced by a current loop in a uniform magnetic field; Moving coil galvanometer, its current sensitivity and conversion to ammeter and voltmeter
- Current loop as a magnetic dipole and its magnetic dipole moment. Bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid, magnetic field lines; Earth’s magnetic field and magnetic elements. Para-, dia- and ferromagnetic substances
- Magnetic susceptibility and permeability, Hysteresis, Electromagnets and permanent magnets
Unit 14: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Currents - Electromagnetic induction; Faraday’s law, induced emf and current; Lenz’s Law, Eddy currents
- Self and mutual inductance
- Alternating currents, peak and RMS value of alternating current/ voltage; reactance and impedance; LCR series circuit, resonance; Quality factor, power in AC circuits, wattles current
- AC generator and transformer
Unit 15: Electromagnetic Waves - Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics. Transverse nature of electromagnetic waves
- Electromagnetic spectrum (radio waves, microwaves, infrared, visible, ultraviolet, Xrays, gamma rays)
- Applications of e.m. waves
Unit 16: Optics - Reflection and refraction of light at plane and spherical surfaces, mirror formula, Total internal reflection and its applications, Deviation and Dispersion of light by a prism, Lens Formula, Magnification, Power of a Lens, Combination of thin lenses in contact, Microscope and Astronomical Telescope (reflecting and refracting) and their magnifying powers

Wave Optics:
- wavefront and Huygens’ principle, Laws of reflection and refraction using Huygen’s principle. Interference, Young’s double-slit experiment and expression for fringe width
- Diffraction due to a single slit, width of central maximum
- Resolving power of microscopes and astronomical telescopes, Polarisation, plane polarized light; Brewster’s law uses of plane-polarized light and Polaroids 
Unit 17: Dual Nature Of Matter And radiation - Dual nature of radiation
- Photoelectric effect, Hertz and Lenard’s observations; Einstein’s photoelectric equation; particle nature of light
- Matter waves-wave nature of particle, de Broglie relation
- Davisson-Germer experiment.
Unit 18: Atoms And Nuclei - Alpha-particle scattering experiment; Rutherford’s model of atom; Bohr model, energy levels, hydrogen spectrum
- Composition and size of nucleus, atomic masses, isotopes, isobars; isotones
- Radioactivity-alpha, beta and gamma particles/rays and their properties; radioactive decay law. Mass-energy relation, mass defect; binding energy per nucleon and its variation with mass number, nuclear fission and fusion
Unit 19: Electronic Devices - Semiconductors; semiconductor diode: I-V characteristics in forward and reverse bias; diode as a rectifier; I-V characteristics of LED, photodiode, solar cell and Zener diode; Zener diode as a voltage regulator
- Junction transistor, transistor action, characteristics of a transistor; transistor as an amplifier (common emitter configuration) and oscillator. Logic gates (OR, AND, NOT, NAND and NOR)
- Transistor as a switch
Unit 20: Communication Systems - Propagation of electromagnetic waves in the atmosphere; Sky and space wave propagation
- Need for modulation
- Amplitude and Frequency Modulation
- Bandwidth of signals
- The bandwidth of Transmission medium
- Basic Elements of a Communication System (Block Diagram only)

 

Chemistry:

 

Section A: Physical Chemistry

Units Topic
Unit 1: Some Basic Concepts In Chemistry - Matter and its nature, Dalton’s atomic theory
- Concept of atom, molecule, element and compound
- Physical quantities and their measurements in Chemistry, precision and accuracy, significant figures, S.I. Units, dimensional analysis
- Laws of chemical combination
- Atomic and molecular masses, mole concept, molar mass, percentage composition, empirical and molecular formulae
- Chemical equations and stoichiometry
Unit 2: States Of Matter

Classification of matter into solid, liquid and gaseous states:
- Gaseous State: Measurable properties of gases
- Gas laws – Boyle’s law, Charle’s law, Graham’s law of diffusion, Avogadro’s law, Dalton’s law of partial pressure
- Concept of Absolute scale of temperature; Ideal gas equation
- Kinetic theory of gases (only postulates)
- Concept of average, root mean square and most probable velocities
- Real gases, deviation from Ideal behaviour, compressibility factor and van der Waals equation

Liquid State: Properties of liquids – vapour pressure, viscosity and surface tension and effect of temperature on them (qualitative treatment only):
- Solid State: Classification of solids: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea)
- Bragg’s Law and its applications
- Unit cell and lattices, packing in solids (fcc, bcc and hcp lattices), voids, calculations involving unit cell parameters, an imperfection in solids
- Electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties

Unit 3: Atomic Structure - Thomson and Rutherford atomic models and their limitations
- Nature of electromagnetic radiation, photoelectric effect
- The spectrum of the hydrogen atom, Bohr model of a hydrogen atom – its postulates, derivation of the relations for the energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits, limitations of Bohr’s model
- Dual nature of matter, de Broglie's relationship, Heisenberg uncertainty principle
- Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics, the quantum mechanical model of the atom, its important features, the concept of atomic orbitals as one-electron wave functions
- various quantum numbers (principal, angular momentum and magnetic quantum numbers) and their significance
- shapes of s, p and d – orbitals, electron spin and spin quantum number
- Rules for filling electrons in orbitals – Aufbau principle, Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule, electronic configuration of elements, extra stability of half-filled and completely filled orbitals
Unit 4: Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure - Kossel – Lewis approach to chemical bond formation, the concept of ionic and covalent bonds
- Ionic Bonding: Formation of ionic bonds, factors affecting the formation of ionic bonds; calculation of lattice enthalpy
- Covalent Bonding: Concept of electronegativity, Fajan’s rule, dipole moment
- Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) theory and shapes of simple molecules
- Quantum mechanical approach to covalent bonding: Valence bond theory – Its important features, the concept of hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals
- Molecular Orbital Theory: Its important features, LCAOs, types of molecular orbitals (bonding, antibonding), sigma and pi-bonds, molecular orbital electronic configurations of homonuclear diatomic molecules, the concept of bond order, bond length and bond energy
Unit 5: Chemical Thermodynamics

Fundamentals of thermodynamics: System and surroundings, extensive and intensive properties, state functions, types of processes:

- The first law of thermodynamics – Concept of work, heat internal energy and enthalpy, heat capacity, molar heat capacity
- Hess’s law of constant heat summation
- Enthalpies of bond dissociation, combustion, formation, atomization, sublimation, phase transition, hydration, ionization and solution
- The second law of thermodynamics
- Spontaneity of processes
- DS of the universe and DG of the system as criteria for spontaneity, Dgo (Standard Gibbs energy change) and equilibrium constant

Unit 6: Solutions - Different methods for expressing the concentration of solution – molality, molarity, mole fraction, percentage (by volume and mass both), the vapour pressure of solutions and Raoult’s Law – Ideal and non-ideal solutions, vapour pressure – composition, plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions
- Colligative properties of dilute solutions – the relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression of freezing point, the elevation of boiling point and osmotic pressure
- Determination of molecular mass using colligative properties; Abnormal value of molar mass, van’t Hoff factor and its significance
Unit 7: Equilibrium - Meaning of equilibrium, the concept of dynamic equilibrium
- Equilibria involving physical processes: Solid-liquid, liquid – gas and solid-gas equilibria, Henry’s law, general characteristics of equilibrium involving physical processes
- Ionic equilibrium: Weak and strong electrolytes, ionization of electrolytes, various concepts of acids and bases (Arrhenius, Bronsted – Lowry and Lewis) and their ionization, acid-base equilibria (including multistage ionization) and ionization constants, ionization of water, pH scale, common ion effect, hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions, solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products, buffer solutions
 
Unit 8: Redox Reactions And Electrochemistry - Electronic concepts of oxidation and reduction, redox reactions, oxidation number, rules for assigning oxidation number, balancing of redox reactions
- Electrolytic and metallic conduction, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivities and their variation with concentration: Kohlrausch’s law and its applications
- Electrochemical cells – Electrolytic and Galvanic cells, different types of electrodes, electrode potentials including standard electrode potential, half – cell and cell reactions, emf of a Galvanic cell and its measurement
- Nernst equation and its applications; Relationship between cell potential and Gibbs’ energy change
- Dry cell and lead accumulator; Fuel cells
Unit 9: Chemical Kinetics  - Rate of a chemical reaction, factors affecting the rate of reactions: concentration, temperature, pressure and catalyst
- elementary and complex reactions, order and molecularity of reactions, rate law, rate constant and its units, differential and integral forms of zero and first-order reactions, their characteristics and half-lives, effect of temperature on rate of reactions – Arrhenius theory, activation energy and its calculation, collision theory of bimolecular gaseous reactions (no derivation)
Unit 10: Surface Chemistry - Colloidal state- distinction among true solutions, colloids and suspensions, classification of colloids – lyophilic, lyophobic
- multi molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids (micelles), preparation and properties of colloids – Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, dialysis, coagulation and flocculation
- Emulsions and their characteristics
 

Section B: Inorganic Chemistry

Unit 11: Classification Of Elements And Periodicity In Properties Modem periodic law and present form of the periodic table, s, p, d and f block elements, periodic trends in properties of elements atomic and ionic radii, ionization enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, valence, oxidation states and chemical reactivity
Unit 12: General Principles And Processes Of Isolation Of Metals Modes of occurrence of elements in nature, minerals, ores; Steps involved in the extraction of metals – concentration, reduction (chemical and electrolytic methods) and refining with special reference to the extraction of Al, Cu, Zn and Fe; Thermodynamic and electrochemical principles involved in the extraction of metals
Unit 13: Hydrogen - Position of hydrogen in periodic table, isotopes, preparation, properties and uses of hydrogen
- Physical and chemical properties of water and heavy water
- Structure, preparation, reactions and uses of hydrogen peroxide
- Hydrogen as a fuel
Unit 14: S – Block Elements (Alkali And Alkaline Earth Metals) - Group – 1 and 2 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements, anomalous properties of the first element of each group, diagonal relationships
- Preparation and properties of some important compounds – sodium carbonate and sodium hydroxide; Industrial uses of lime, limestone, Plaster of Paris and cement; Biological significance of Na, K, Mg and Ca
 
Unit 15: P – Block Elements

- Group – 13 to Group 18 Elements
- General Introduction: Electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups; unique behaviour of the first element in each group

Groupwise study of the p – block elements:
- Group – 13: Preparation, properties and uses of boron and aluminium; properties of boric acid, diborane, boron trifluoride, aluminium chloride and alums
- Group – 14: Allotropes of carbon, the tendency for catenation; Structure & properties of silicates, and zeolites
- Group – 15: Properties and uses of nitrogen and phosphorus; Allotrophic forms of phosphorus; Preparation, properties, structure and uses of ammonia, nitric acid, phosphine and phosphorus halides, (PCl3, PCl5); Structures of oxides and oxoacids of phosphorus
- Group – 16: Preparation, properties, structures and uses of ozone; Allotropic forms of sulphur; Preparation, properties, structures and uses of sulphuric acid (including its industrial preparation); Structures of oxoacids of sulphur
- Group – 17: Preparation, properties and uses of hydrochloric acid; Trends in the acidic nature of hydrogen halides; Structures of Interhalogen compounds and oxides and oxoacids of halogens
 - Group –18: Occurrence and uses of noble gases; Structures of fluorides and oxides of xenon

UNIT 16: D – And F – Block Elements - Transition Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics, general trends in properties of the first-row transition elements – physical properties, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, atomic radii, colour, catalytic behaviour, magnetic properties, complex formation, interstitial compounds, alloy formation; Preparation, properties and uses of K2 Cr2 O7 and KMnO4 

- Inner Transition Elements: Lanthanoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states and lanthanoid contraction

- Actinoids – Electronic configuration and oxidation states
 
Unit 17: Co-Ordination Compounds - Introduction to coordination compounds, Werner’s theory
- ligands, coordination number, denticity, chelation; IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, isomerism
- Bonding-Valence bond approach and basic ideas of Crystal field theory, colour and magnetic properties; Importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and in biological systems)
Unit 18: Environmental Chemistry - Environmental pollution – Atmospheric, water and soil
- Atmospheric pollution – Tropospheric and Stratospheric
- Tropospheric pollutants – Gaseous pollutants: Oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur, hydrocarbons; their sources, harmful effects and prevention; Greenhouse effect and Global warming; Acid rain
- Particulate pollutants: Smoke, dust, smog, fumes, mist; their sources, harmful effects and prevention
- Stratospheric pollution- Formation and breakdown of ozone, depletion of the ozone layer – its mechanism and effects
- Water Pollution – Major pollutants such as pathogens, organic wastes and chemical pollutants; their harmful effects and prevention
- Soil pollution – Major pollutants such as Pesticides (insecticides,. herbicides and fungicides), their harmful effects and prevention. Strategies to control environmental pollution
Section C: Organic Chemistry
Unit 19: Purification And Characterisation Of Organic Compounds - Purification – Crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction and chromatography – principles and their applications
- Qualitative analysis – Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorus and halogens
- Quantitative analysis (basic principles only) – Estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogens, sulphur, phosphorus
- Calculations of empirical formulae and molecular formulae; Numerical problems in organic quantitative analysis
Unit 20: Some Basic Principles Of Organic Chemistry - Tetravalency of carbon; Shapes of simple molecules – hybridization (s and p); Classification of organic compounds based on functional groups: – C = C –, – C h C – and those containing halogens, oxygen, nitrogen and sulphur; Homologous series; Isomerism – structural and stereoisomerism

- Nomenclature (Trivial and IUPAC), 

- Covalent bond fission – Homolytic and heterolytic: free radicals, carbocations and carbanions; stability of carbocations and free radicals, electrophiles and nucleophiles

- Electronic displacement in a covalent bond – Inductive effect, electromeric effect, resonance and hyperconjugation
Unit 21: Hydrocarbons - Classification, isomerism, IUPAC nomenclature, general methods of preparation, properties and reactions
- Alkanes – Conformations: Sawhorse and Newman projections (of ethane); Mechanism of halogenation of alkanes
- Alkenes – Geometrical isomerism; Mechanism of electrophilic addition: addition of hydrogen, halogens, water, hydrogen halides (Markownikoff’s and peroxide effect); Ozonolysis and polymerization
- Alkynes – Acidic character; Addition of hydrogen, halogens, water and hydrogen halides; Polymerization
- Aromatic hydrocarbons – Nomenclature, benzene – structure and aromaticity; Mechanism of electrophilic substitution: halogenation, nitration, Friedel – Craft’s alkylation and acylation, directive influence of the functional group in mono-substituted benzene
Unit 22: Organic Compounds Containing Halogens - General methods of preparation, properties and reactions; Nature of C-X bond; Mechanisms of substitution reactions
- Uses; Environmental effects of chloroform & iodoform
Unit 23: Organic Compounds Containing Oxygen General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses
Alcohols, Phenols And Ethers - Alcohols: Identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols; mechanism of dehydration
- Phenols: Acidic nature, electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration and sulphonation, Reimer – Tiemann reaction
- Ethers: Structure
- Aldehyde and Ketones: Nature of carbonyl group
- Nucleophilic addition to >C=O group, relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones
- Important reactions such as – Nucleophilic addition reactions (addition of HCN, NH3 and its derivatives), Grignard reagent; oxidation; reduction (Wolff Kishner and Clemmensen); the acidity of r – hydrogen, aldol condensation, Cannizzaro reaction, Haloform reaction; Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and Ketones
Carboxylic Acids Acidic strength and factors affecting it
Unit 24: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen - General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses
- Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, basic character and identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines and their basic character
- Diazonium Salts: Importance in synthetic organic chemistry
Unit 25: Polymers - General introduction and classification of polymers, general methods of polymerization-addition and condensation, copolymerization
- Natural and synthetic rubber and vulcanization
- some important polymers with emphasis on their monomers and uses – polythene, nylon, polyester and bakelite
UNIT 26: Biomolecules - General introduction and importance of biomolecules
- Carbohydrates – Classification: aldoses and ketoses; monosaccharides (glucose and fructose) and constituent monosaccharides of oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose and maltose)
- Proteins – Elementary Idea of r – amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides; Proteins: primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes
- Vitamins – Classification and functions
- Nucleic Acids – Chemical constitution of DNA and RNA. Biological functions of nucleic acids
UNIT 27: Chemistry in Everyday Life - Chemicals in medicines – Analgesics, tranquillizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines – their meaning and common examples

- Chemicals in food – Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents – common examples. Cleansing agents – Soaps and detergents, cleansing action
UNIT 28: PRINCIPLES RELATED TO PRACTICAL CHEMISTRY - Detection of extra elements (N, S, halogens) in organic compounds; Detection of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl and amino groups in organic compounds
- The chemistry involved in the preparation of the following: Inorganic compounds: Mohr’s salt, potash alum
- Organic compounds: Acetanilide, pnitroacetanilide, aniline yellow, iodoform
- The chemistry involved in the titrimetric exercises – Acids bases and the use of indicators, oxalic-acid vs KMnO4, Mohr’s salt vs KMnO4
- Chemical principles involved in the qualitative salt analysis: Cations – Pb2+, Cu2+, AI3+, Fe3+, Zn2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+. Anions- CO3 2-, S2-, SO4 2-, NO2-, NO3-, CI -, Br, I. (Insoluble salts excluded)
Chemical principles involved in the following experiments - Enthalpy of solution of CuSO4
- Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid and strong base
- Preparation of lyophilic and lyophobic sols
- Kinetic study of the reaction of iodide ion with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature

 

For B.Arch/B-Planning:

Section Topics
Part I - Awareness of persons, places, Buildings, Materials. Objects, Texture related to Architecture and build—environment
- Visualising three-dimensional objects from two-dimensional drawings
- Visualising. different sides of three-dimensional objects
- Analytical Reasoning Mental Ability (Visual, Numerical and Verbal)
Part II - Three dimensional - perception: Understanding and appreciation of scale and proportion of objects, building forms and elements, colour texture, harmony and contrast
- Design and drawing of geometrical or abstract shapes and patterns in pencil
- Transformation of forms both 2 D and 3 D union, subtraction, rotation, development of surfaces and volumes, Generation of Plan, elevations and 3 D views of objects
- Creating two dimensional and three-dimensional compositions using given shapes and forms
- Sketching of scenes and activities from memory of urbanscape (public space, market, festivals, street scenes, monuments, recreational spaces, ect.), landscape (river fronts, jungles, trees, plants, etc.) and rural life

 

JEE Main 2020 Exam Pattern:

 

For B.E/B.Tech (Online mode exam):

Subject Number of Questions Marks
Physics 25 (20+5*) 100
Chemistry 25 (20+5*) 100
Mathematics 25 (20+5*) 100
Total 75 300

* 20 MCQ questions and 5 special questions (to be filled with  numerical value)

 
 

Marking Scheme:

MCQ questions: +4 marks for each correct answer and -1 mark for each incorrect answer

Non-MCQ questions: +4 marks for each correct answer and0 marks for each incorrect answer

 

Method of Resolving Ties:

Tie between the candidates having equal scores will be resolved in the following descending order:

- NTA score in Mathematics

- NTA score in Physics

- NTA score in Chemistry

- Candidates having a lesser number of negative responses in the paper

- Candidates older in Age

 

For B.Arch (Part I & II online modes and Part III offline mode exam):

Subject Number of Questions Marks
Mathematics-Part I 25 (20+5*) 100
Aptitude Test-Part II 50 200
Drawing Test –Part III 2 100
Total 77 400

* 20 MCQ questions and 5 special questions (to be filled with  numerical value)

 

 

Marking Scheme:

MCQ questions: +4 marks for each correct answer and -1 mark for each incorrect answer

Non-MCQ questions: +4 marks for each correct answer and0 marks for each incorrect answer

Drawing Test: Two questions to be evaluated out of 100 marks

 

Method of Resolving Ties:

Tie between the candidates having equal scores will be resolved in the following descending order:

- NTA score in Mathematics

- NTA score in Aptitude Test

- NTA score in Drawing Test

- Candidates having a lesser number of negative responses in the paper

- Candidates older in age

 

For B.Planning (Online mode exam):

Subject Number of Questions Marks
Mathematics-Part I  25 (20+5*) 100
Aptitude Test-Part II  50 200
Planning Based MCQs 25 100
Total 100 400

* 20 MCQ questions and 5 special questions (to be filled with  numerical value)

 

 

Marking Scheme:

MCQ questions: +4 marks for each correct answer and -1 mark for each incorrect answer

Non-MCQ questions: +4 marks for each correct answer and0 marks for each incorrect answer

 

Method of Resolving Ties:

Tie between the candidates having equal scores will be resolved in the following descending order:

- NTA score in Mathematics

- NTA score in Aptitude Test

- NTA score in Planning Based Questions

- Candidates having a lesser number of negative responses in the paper

- Candidate older in age

 

JEE Main 2020 Exam Pattern Changes to Follow & Work On

 

 

JEE Main 2020 Cut Off:

The JEE Main 2020 Cut Off mark will be declared online soon by the National Testing Agency (NTA). The result of Paper I have been released two weeks before the scheduled date by the authorities on the official website of JEE main. The students who appeared for the Paper I will be able to check out the cutoff mark by using their login credentials (Application Number & Password) on the official website.

 

Factors affecting cut-off:

- Number of aspirants appearing for JEE Main

- The difficulty level of the exam

- Total number of seats available

- Total number of qualified candidates

- Previous year cut-off

 

JEE Main 2019 Qualifying Cut-Off:

Category Cut-Off
Common Rank List (CRL) 89.7
Economically Weaker Section (EWS) 78.2
Other Backward Class (OBC-NCL) 74.3
Scheduled Caste (SC) 54.01
Scheduled Tribe (ST) 44.3
People with Disability (PwD) 0.11
 

JEE Main Cut-Off rank for top NITs (National Institute of technologies):

Institute Cut-off rank
National Institute of Technology Agartala 16,955
National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh 25,460
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli 1,373
National Institute of Technology Delhi 7,286
National Institute of Technology Durgapur 9,193
National Institute of Technology Goa 10,587
National Institute of Technology Hamirpur 10,015
National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur 9,434 
National Institute of Technology Manipur 26,160
National Institute of Technology Meghalaya 16,156
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (Maharashtra) 5,289
National Institute of Technology Surathkal 2,156
National Institute of Technology Warangal 1,980
 

Opening and Closing Rank of JEE Main 2019 for Different Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIITs):

Name of the Institute Opening Rank Closing Rank
IIIT Guwahati 1,396 27,928
IIIT Allahabad 70 16,198
IIIT Dharwad 225 29,996
IIIT Gwalior 89 17,860
IIIT Kalyani 338 32,430
IIIT Kota 276 27,240
IIIT Kurnool 243 33,862
IIIT Lucknow 650 23,216
IIIT Manipur 2,179 40,661
IIIT Kottayam 297 29,215
IIIT Kancheepuram 142 30,344
IIIT Jabalpur 168 25,501
IIIT Sonepat 587 28,667
IIIT Tiruchirappalli 57 25,229
IIIT Vadodara 168 27,270
IIIT Una 136 30,886

 

JEE Main Cut-off (2016 - 2019):

 

5 things to do if you couldn't clear your JEE Mains

 

 

JEE Main 2020 Application form

Steps to Apply:

1. Registration:

1. Go to the official website of JEE Main

2. Click on "Registration"

3. Fill all the required details and submit

4. Your application number and password will be generated

 

2. Completion of Application Form:

1. Login using the application number and password generated

2. Choose your choice of paper (B.E/B. Tech or B.Arch or B.Planning)

3. Provide your personal details

4. Provide academic details

5. Choose your city preferences

 

3. Uploading Documents:

1. Photo: JPG/JPEG format of size 10KB to 200KB

2. Signature: JPG/JPEG format of size 4KB to 30KB

 

4. Payment

Payment can be made through debit/credit card/net banking account/UPI/PAYTM Service. After successful payment, the confirmation page is printed. If the confirmation page is not generated, then the transaction is canceled and the candidate has to approach the bank for the refund. The candidate can then have to make another payment to successfully apply.

 

Necessary Documents during applying:

1. Valid E-mail Id & Mobile Number

2. Valid debit/credit card/net banking account/UPI/PAYTM Service

3. Class 10th certificate

4. Domicile Certificate

5. Caste Certificate for SC/ST

6. Scanned clear passport photograph in JPG/JPEG format (size between 10 kb-200 kb)

7. Class 12th mark sheet

8. Scanned clear signature in JPG/JPEG format (size between 4 kb-30 kb)

9. A computer with good internet connectivity

10. A printer connected to the system to print the confirmation page

11. Foreign candidates who are interested to apply also need to submit all the above documents including the citizenship certificate/Passport of both the parents.

 

JEE Main 2020 Application Fee:

The application fee of JEE Main is non-refundable and is accepted through online mode of payment or through e-challan.

Exam Category Application fee in India Application fee outside India
Paper 1 or Paper 2 (B.E./B.Tech.) General/ OBC (Non-creamy layer)

Boys- 500

Girls- 250

Boys- 2000

Girls- 1000

Paper 1 or Paper 2 (B.E./B.Tech.) SC/ST/PwD/ Transgender

Boys- 250

Girls- 250

Boys- 1000

Girls- 1000

Both Paper 1 & Paper 2 Gen/OBC-NCL

Boys-900

Girls- 450

Boys- 3000

Girls- 1500

Both Paper 1 & Paper 2 SC/ST/PwD & Transgender

Boys- 450

Girls- 450

Boys- 1500

Girls- 1500

 

 

Changes to JEE Main:

1. JEE Main will be conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) twice a year. That is in January and April.

2. Age Limit has been removed and candidates who have passed their class 12th in 2017, 2018 or appearing in 2019 can apply irrespective of their age.

3. Application fees of candidates for different categories for JEE Main 2019 have been reduced.

4. Nearly 1.5 lakh common service centers have been notified where students can fill the application form, pay fees, upload documents and download admit cards at a very nominal fee.

5. Paper-I will be completed in two shifts and Paper-II will be of one shift.

6. JEE Main will be conducted in computer-based (Online) mode whereas the drawing section of Paper 2 will be conducted with pen and paper-based. 

7. Almost 3400 Practice centers have been set up by NTA across the country for the students.

8. Mock tests and Sample Papers are available online which can be downloaded and practiced at home or at practice centers.

9. Candidates can appear in any one of the 2 exams or both the exams. The higher score of the two exams will be considered for admissions.

10. The exam will have multiple sessions and the total slots are of eight for both the January and April exams. 

11. The number of test cities is increased to 264 and that of abroad has been reduced to 9 (Dhaka is no longer an option).

12. The candidates which are applying for JEE Main 2020 Paper-II must have scored 50% individually in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and also 50% aggregate marks in 10+2th standard or equivalent examination.

 

The registration process for EWS Reservation:

There is the relevancy of the 10% Economically Weaker Section reservation for candidates applying for JEE MAIN 2019 so the candidates belonging to this category have to mention it in the application form and here is the applying process-

1. Visit the official website i.e jee main.nic.in.

2. Click on the application form link given there.

3. During the form fill up, mark yourself as EWS category

4. Save the form by putting accurate details.

 

Total Candidates who appeared JEE Main 2019:

 

 

Know about: JEE Main Exam Centres: State-wise List

 

 

JEE Main 2020 Counselling:

The counseling session for JEE Main occurs soon after the announcement of the result. The counseling session is a vital portion of the selection procedure. A candidate must attain the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA).

 

Steps Involved in JEE Main Counseling Process

 
 

Step 1. Registration:

1. Go to the official website of JEE Main and then click on JoSAA link

2. Login using JEE Main application number and password

3. Provide all the details in the counseling form

4. Select the declaration and then click on "submit"

5. Then click on "Confirm Registration"

 

Step 2. Choice Filling & Locking:

1. Select the choice of colleges and programs

2. Lock your choices before the last date

3. Choice locking can be done after each round of JEE Main 2020 Counselling

 

Step 3. JoSAA Seat Allotment:

For counseling and seat allotment JoSAA takes into account the following factors before allocating the highest possible seat according to candidates’ choices:

1. Candidates category (General, OBC, SC, ST, etc.)

2. JEE Main All India Rank (AIR)

3. Priority order of choices by the candidate

4. Availability of seats

 

Step 4. Fee Payment:

Candidates can pay the seat acceptance fee through Net-Banking/E-Challan which is:

1. For Non-Reserved candidates: Rs. 35,000/-

2. For SC/ST/SC-PwD/ST-PwD/GEN-PwD/OBC-NCL-PwD candidates: Rs. 15,000/-

 

Step 5. Reporting & Document Verification:

The final step of the counseling process is to report to the assigned institutes with original certificates and documents on the allotted date and time slot. The documents that the candidate should carry are:

1. Photo ID proof

2. Date of Birth proof

3. Three passport-size photographs

4. JEE Main admit card

5. JEE Main scorecard

6. Proof of Seat Acceptance Fee Payment

7. 10th & 12th mark sheets

8. Provisional Seat Allotment Letter

9. Category certificate (if applied)

 

Participating Institutes:

A total of 93 institutes participate in the seat allocation procedure through JoSAA

Name of Institute Total Colleges Total Seats
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) 23 10,988
National Institute of Technology (NIT) 31 17,868
Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) 23 3,433
Government Funded Technical Institutes 20 3,919
 

Top 10 NIT Colleges participating:

Sr. No. Institute Location Total Seats
1 NIT Trichy Tamil Nadu 814
2 NIT Rourkela Odisha 850
3 NIT Surathkal Karnataka 740
4 NIT Warangal Telangana 800
5 Motilal Nehru NIT Uttar Pradesh 814
6 Visvesvaraya NIT Maharashtra 746
7 NIT Calicut Kerala 937
8 Sardar Vallabhbhai NIT Gujarat 873
9 NIT Silchar Assam 632 
10 NIT Durgapur West Bengal 672

 

JEE Main 2020 Result:

The final score for the exam of JEE Main will be declared on the 31st of January. To check the result, the candidates have to go through the official website of JEE Main. For BArch admission, the candidates will be needing their Application Number of JEE Main 2020 and Date of Birth/Password.

 

Steps to Check the Result:

1. Go to the official website of JEE Main

2. Click on the link of JEE Main 2020 result

3. Enter your JEE Main Application Number and password/ date of birth

4. The scorecard will appear on the screen

5. Download and take a print out of the scorecard

 

Details mentioned on the scorecard:

1. Name of the Candidate

2. Roll number

3. Date of Birth

4. Name of parents

5. Nationality and Category of the candidate

6. Sectional marks obtained

7. Total marks obtained

8. All India Rank and Category Rank

9. JEE Advanced Qualifying Status

JEE Main Mark Vs Percentile

 

Here is a sample of JEE Main Scorecard:

 

How to Calculate JEE Result/Rank?

JEE Main result is determined through the process of normalization. As JEE Main is conducted in a few shifts and different days, it is possible for students to get easy questions on some dates and tough questions on another. For this purpose, the normalization process is used to determine percentile and rank. 

 

Percentile Score:

The percentile score is based on the performance of all the candidates appearing in the exam. As per the official website of JEE Main, "The Percentile Score indicates the percentage of candidates that have scored EQUAL TO OR BELOW (same or lower raw scores) that particular Percentile in that examination. Therefore the topper (highest score) of each session gets the same Percentile of 100 which is desirable. The marks obtained in between the highest and lowest scores are also converted to appropriate Percentiles."

 

Difference Between Percentage and Percentile:

1. A percentage is a number out of 100

2. A percentile score of a candidate will reflect how many candidates have scored below that candidate in an exam. A Percentile score is a value below which a certain percent of observations fall.

 

Normalization Process:

Normalization is the process of identifying a candidate's actual merit/rank by creating the same level playing field for every student.

 

Formula to calculate JEE Main score:

 

 

Calculation of JEE Main Percentile:

The JEE Main overall percentile for each candidate is calculated on the basis of the percentile of each subject (Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics).

 

The formula is:

 

JEE Main Tie Breaking Solution:

In the case of two or more candidates securing the same percentile in JEE Main, the ranking will be determined in the priority of the following steps:

 

For B.Tech:

1. Candidate securing more percentile score in mathematics will be ranked higher

2. Candidate securing more percentile score in physics will be ranked higher

3. Candidate securing more percentile score in chemistry will be ranked higher

4. Candidate older in age will be ranked higher

 

For B.Arch:

1. Candidate securing more score in mathematics will be ranked higher

2. Candidate securing more score in the aptitude test will be ranked higher

3. Candidate securing more score in the drawing test will be ranked higher

4. Candidates having a lesser number of negative responses in the paper will be ranked higher

5. Candidate older in age will be ranked higher

 

For B.Plan:

1. Candidate securing more score in mathematics will be ranked higher

2. Candidate securing more score in the aptitude test will be ranked higher

3. Candidate securing more score in planning based questions will be ranked higher

4. Candidate older in age will be ranked higher

 

JEE Main 2020 Answer Key:

The JEE Main 2020 answer key will be released by the NTA for Paper 1 (B.E/B.Tech), Paper 2 (B.Arch) and Paper 3 (B.Planning). Candidates can view the answer key of all the papers after it is available on its official website soon after the exam is conducted. The JEE Main final answer key 2020 contains the correct answers to the questions asked in the exam. The facility to challenge JEE Main April 2020 answer keys will also be available after publication of official answer keys.

 

Steps to Check the Answer Key:

 

Steps to Challenge the Answer Key:

1. Login:

1. Go to the official website of JEE Main

2. Click on the ‘Challenge(s) regarding Answer Key’ link

3. Login to the website by entering the application number and password

 

2. Choosing the Option:

1. The question id and respective correct option id will appear on the screen in section-wise for paper 1 & 2

2. Candidates willing to challenge the answer key can select any one or more than one of the Option ID(s) by clicking the checkbox

3. Click on the ‘Save your Claim Finally’ button 

4. The option ID(s) challenged by the candidates will appear on the screen

 

3. Uploading Documents:

They have to upload the necessary supporting documents in the form of PDF by clicking on the ‘Choose File’ button on the screen.

 

4. Payment:

Pay the fee of Rs. 1000/- (for each challenge) through Debit/Credit Card/Net Banking.

 

Here is a sample of JEE Main 2019 January Answer Key:

 

 

For details about JEE Main 2020 January Answer Key, Click Here

 

JEE Main 2020 Eligibility:

Candidates must check the eligibility criteria carefully before filling of application for the JEE Main 2020: The following are the eligibility criteria from below:

 

Age Limit

1. Date of Birth: Must fall on or after 1st October 1995.

2. Date of Birth for SC/ST & PwD candidates:  Fall on or after 1st October 1990.

 

Attempt Limit

1. Candidates can appear a maximum three times for the JEE Mains exam.

2. Attempted limits are the same for all the categories.

3. Candidates can appear for a maximum of two consecutive years for JEE advanced.

 

Educational Qualification:

For B.Planning: The candidates must have passed qualifying exams with 50% marks in Mathematics and 50% marks in aggregate of the qualifying exams.

For B.E/B. Tech: The applicants must have passed qualifying exams with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical Vocation subjects.

For B.Arch: The candidates must have passed the qualifying examination with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry. 

 

Qualifying Exams to Appear for JEE Main:

The basic qualifying exam to appear JEE Main is 12th from a recognized board and institution. However, there are other equivalent qualifying exams considered for eligibility in the JEE Main Exams, such as:

1. Final examination of the two-year course of the Joint Services Wing of the National Defense Academy (NDA)

2. Senior Secondary School Examination conducted by the National Institute of Open Schooling with a minimum of five subjects

3. Any Public School/ Board/ University examination in India or in any foreign country recognized as equivalent to the 10+2 system by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU)

4. Higher Secondary Certificate Vocational Examination

5. A Diploma degree holder recognized by AICTE or a State board of technical education of at least a 3-year duration

6. General Certificate of Education (GCE) examination (London/Cambridge/Sri Lanka) at the Advanced (A) level

 

Eligibility Criteria for Droppers:

Candidates who have gap years after 12th have to meet certain criteria, such as:

For admissions into NITs, IIITs and CFTIs admissions, applicants must have obtained a 75% aggregate or be amongst the top 20 percentile of their respective boards. At least 65% of marks are required for SC/ST category candidates

 

Reservation Criteria:

Reservation of Seats in Different Institutes:

Institute Reservation Criteria
NIT (Other State Quota) 50% seats reserved for candidates belonging to all other states and Union Territories excluding Home State
NIT (Home Quota) 50% of seats are reserved
Centre Funded Technical Institutes Based on Home Quota/ State Quota/ All India Quota
State-Funded Technical Institutes Based on Home Quota/ State Quota/ All India Quota
 Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Based on Home Quota/ State Quota/ All India Quota
 Government Funded Technical Institutes Based on All India Quota
State Engineering Colleges Based on State Quota

 

Here is a graphical representation of reservation criteria of different categories of candidates:

 

JEE Main 2020 FAQs:

Q: What is the minimum mark required to get admission at NITs?
A: The minimum score required to secure a position at the NITs is 94 or 95 percent.
 
Q: What is the mode of the exam?
A: The entrance exam of JEE Main is conducted by online mode only.
 
Q: Are there any changes in the syllabus for JEE Main 2020?
A: No. There is no change in the syllabus of JEE Main 2020.
 
Q: When will the Application Form Correction window for JEE Main 2020 be active?
A:  Application Form Correction window will open from October 11, 2019 to October 17, 2019.
 
Q: What is the pass mark for JEE MAIN 2020?
A:  The candidate should have passed 12th in science with a minimum of 50% marks with subject Physics, Mathematics & Chemistry, etc.
 
Q: Is there any facility to edit the application form of JEE MAIN?
A:  Yes you can bring changes to your application form during the form correction process. The correction process for JEE MAIN 2020 is going to be held between 11-17 Oct 2019.
 
Q: If there is any issue created during the application fee, what can be done?
A: If you face situations like transaction fail or something then you need to pay the fees again and if your balance is deducted due to any technical failure then 
 
Q: What is the age restriction for JEE MAIN?
A: Age Limit has been removed and candidates who have passed their class 12th in 2017, 2018 or appearing in 2019 can apply irrespective of their age.
 
Q: How many times JEE MAIN is conducted in a year?
A: JEE MAIN is going to be conducted twice a year in January and in April from 2019 onwards.
 
Q: Can I register for the April session if I have already registered for the January session?
A: Yes, you can appear any one of the exams or both exams if you want.
 
Q: I am thinking of attempting both the session. But what if I secured less mark in the second attempt?
A: Don't worry, If you want to attempt both the session then go for it because the higher score of the two exams will be considered for admissions. 
 
Q: Is there any changes related to exam centers this year?
A: Yes, the number of test cities is increased to 264 and that of abroad has been reduced to 9 (Dhaka is no longer an option).
 
Q: How many times I can appear in the JEE MAIN entrance?
A: You can appear a maximum of 3 times for the JEE MAIN.
 
Q: What are the formalities for the interstate students who have no Aadhar card?
A: The candidates who have passed 12th and belongs to states like Assam, J&K, and Meghalaya with no Aadhar card can use their passport number, ration card number, bank account number or any other valid Govt. identity number, etc.
 
Q: What are the other entrances apart from JEE MAIN one can appear?
A: You can appear in various top entrances rather than JEE MAIN such as BITSAT, COMEDK UGET, VITEEE, MU OET, SRMJEEE, UPSEE, AEEE & WBJEE.