Preparing for NIFT ? Here are the BEST books and Study Material to refer

11Jan,2019
Home Articles Preparing for NIFT ? Here are the BEST books and Study Material to refer

NIFT entrance is considered to be one of the best Entrances for designing a career conducted by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Delhi for admission into all 16 campuses of NIFT. It is highly competitive. To prepare for it one needs to have a good grip on the NIFT entrance exam syllabus, better practice from good reference books and several study practice materials. Several books are available in the market for practice and reference, but there are few selected ones that can be considered the best books for NIFT 2020 preparation. Choosing the right study material for preparation is very important in order to crack NIFT 2020 with a good score.


Get the best books and study materials for National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) entrance exam such as McGraw Hill Education, Arihant, etc. Check NFT cut-off

Fashion Designing Career: Why should you go for it?


NIFT General Ability Test (GAT) for Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)

Language
English
Test duration
2 hours
Exam mode
Paper-Based Test (PBT)

Sections:

English comprehension

Quantitative ability

Communication ability

Analytical ability

General knowledge and current affairs

Number of questions

25

20

25

15

15


NIFT General Ability Test (GAT) for Bachelor of Technology (B.F.Tech.)

Language
English
Test duration
3 hours
Exam mode
Paper-Based Test (PBT)

Sections

Quantitative ability

Communication ability and English comprehension

Analytical and Logical Ability

General Knowledge and Current Affairs

Case study

Number of questions

30

45

25

25

25


Give Wings To Your Creativity With Designing Careers


Best books for NIFT 2020 preparation

NIFT entrance exam toppers and professors of the Institute recommend few books that should be referred by the aspirants. These will help in improving speed for the general aptitude section as well as in better preparation overall. The list of the best books for NIFT 2020 preparation can be checked below:

  • McGraw Hill Education
  • NIFT Exam Guide by Verma
  • Concepts of Pattern Grading
  • NIFT Exam Guide by Dr. R. P. Datason
  • NIFT Entrance Exam- Self Study Guide
  • Popular Master Guide NIFT by R. Gupta
  • Bright Careers Guide NIFT Entrance Exam
  • Arihant NIFT Entrance Exam Self Study Guide
  • NIFT Entrance Examination (Guide) by D Mittal
  • NIFT Entrance Exams: Ultimate Success Series By Surendra
  • Prashant Kumar’s NIFT Entrance Examination Preparation Guide
  • NIFT: Previous Years’ Papers (Solved) by Ramesh Publishing House


Best study material for NIFT preparation

The best study material for candidates preparing for the NIFT entrance exam is the sample paper. Aspirants of the National Institute of Fashion Technology seeking admissions to Bachelor of Design (B.Des) or Bachelor in Fashion Technology (B.F.Tech) are advised to solve model test papers as these comprise the actual type of questions that are asked in the entrance test.


Few important points how to prepare for NIFT entrance exam:

1. Be significant to CAT – As the pattern of NIFT entrance is quite different than usual entrance exams: the preparation tips are also quite different. It is important to focus on the relevant topics without any dilution. While studying for the Creative Ability Test, students must not jump to the second stage (Situation Test) before they complete the first stage thoroughly.


2. Concentrate and Critique - It is important to spend ample time enhancing your creative skills. It will involve sitting for several hours with 100% concentration in your work. You should also constantly be a critique of your own work and learn from your mistakes to improvise as you practice.


3. Organize Success rate – Make a clear list of your key strengths and work on polishing them. At the same time, spend additional hours on the areas where you are weak and start researching subjects that scare you. This will boost your confidence while solving tough problems in the entrance exams.


4. Practice, Practice & Practice – Don’t move away from a topic once you have completed it. Keep revising topics in order to improve the quality of your work and get rewarding results in the long run.


5. Observe & Apply – By thoroughly observing your surroundings and applying them in your work, you will enhance your creative intelligence and be prepared for a creative test that demands out of the box thinking.


6. Stay Positive and keep your mind Calm – Other than testing your writing, drawing or visualization skills, your answers also test your psyche. Keep an optimistic approach and choose positive, colourful and cheerful options, colours and topics for a better result.


7. Solve Sample Papers – By solving sample papers and previous years’ question papers, you will get an exact idea about the exam and you won’t get any surprises on the final exam day.


NIFT Category Wise Cut-Off for Fashion Design (Campus Wise):

NIFT Campus
General
SC
ST
OBC
Bengaluru
18710021466622
Chennai592292044211281
Gandhinagar338282618931188
Hyderabad425233339381679
Kannur1638443163102128
Kolkata607142940632007
Mumbai237892576472
New Delhi57776905343
Patna1496479953832639
Raebareli1766454864043261
Shillong2013547858814324
Kangra131152676568 3159
Jodhpur1486465657173326
Bhubaneswar1091466647236829
Srinagar23566276-4564


NIFT Seat Matrix:

course-wise seats available for admission in NIFT colleges for admissions:



Career Options if you get into NIFT:

  • It basically depends on your will, how hardworking you are and how well you can put your ideas to create something new and innovative. The more innovative ideas you have the more job options you will get. Salary package also depends on what kind of firm you are joining, like a startup, or a product company, or joining the renowned designer.
  • It can range from 3 lakhs per annum to 4 to 5 lakhs per annum approx. in the starting stage. Rest depends on how you are growing and learning to perform better. Chose your company wisely. You yourself will understand what is your interest and passion after studying and learning all these 4 years of the curriculum. NIFT Industry Linkage unit facilitates on-campus placements for graduating students of NIFT to enable them to start their careers in challenging positions. Leading National and International companies participate in placements to recruit NIFT professionals.
  • The profile of companies attending Placements has expanded substantially with diverse segments of industries like large retailers, Brand marketers, manufacturers, consultancy organizations, e-retailers, textile mills, home furnishing companies, design BPO's, technology solution providers, International Brands, and Startup firms.
  • For the Placements 2016, the major recruitment was done by Retail companies followed by Brands. A total of 39% of the total graduates recruited were placed in Retail companies. This was followed by Fashion Brands (20%), Designers / Design houses (19%), export houses / buying houses and agencies (16%).


Related Articles:

Could not crack NIFT? Here are other options for Fashion Designing
Fashion designing: Career, courses, and top institutes
Interior Designing as a Career: A Profession Adding Style and Comfort to Living


Also, read about the top fashion design entrance exam such as:

NID DAT
FDDI AIST
AIEED
AIFD CAT
UCEEDCEED


LATEST NEWS


KEAM 2020 Application Correction Process Ends Today. Apply Now
JEE Main 2020 Application Form Correction Starts Today. Admit Card date Released
JEE Main 2020 Application Process Ends Tomorrow. Apply Soon
KCET 2020 Registration Last Date Extended. Check Details Here
IIM MBA/PGP Final CAP Result Declared for 9 Participating Institutes
IPU CET 2020 Registration Ends in Two Days. Check Details
KEAM 2020 Application Correction Ends in Two Days. Check Details
Central University CUCET 2020 Registration Extended. Check Details
NCHM JEE 2020 Application Form Correction Window Closes Today
KCET 2020 Application Correction Facility Ends Today. Check Details
MH CET LAW 2020 Registration Date Extended, Exam Date Announced
MAT 2020 IBT Admit Card Released. Get Link to Download Here
GUJCET 2020 Exam Postponed. To be held on 30 July
NATA 2020 First and Second Exam Dates Announced. Check Details
KCET 2020 Application Correction Facility Starts. Check Details
AIIMS PG 2020 Admit Card Issue Delayed. Check Details Here
JEE Main 2020 Form Correction Window to Re-open on 25 May
Govt Launches National Test Abhyaas App For JEE, NEET Preparation
AP EAMCET 2020 Registration Ends Tomorrow. Apply Now
JEE Main 2020 Application Form Re-Opened. Apply till May 24
BITSAT 2020 Application Correction Window Closes Tomorrow
KIITEE 2020 Registration Last Date Extended. Check Details Here
SAAT 2020 Registration Extended. Check Details
Amity JEE 2020 Registration Extended to 31 May. Check Details
CLAT 2020 Registration Last Date Extended. Check Schedule Here
NCHM JEE 2020 Application Correction Opens. Edit till 22 May
AIIMS PG 2020 Choosing Exam Center Process Ends Today. Apply Now
NEET Admit Card expected to be released by July 1st week: NTA DG
AIIMS PG 2020 Final Registration Ends Today. Apply Here
NEET UG 2020 Correction window Re-opened Till May 31, Get Link Here
JIPMER PG 2020 Registration Ends Today. Exam in June
KCET 2020 Exam Registration Ends Today. Apply Now
CLAT 2020 Registration Ends Today. Apply Now
UPSEE 2020 Registration Extended to 31 May. Form Correction Postponed
IIFT 2020 Admission Deadline for MA in Economics Extended to 30 May
AIIMS PG 2020 Choosing Exam Center Process Ends in Two Days
KCET 2020 Application Process Ends in Two Days. Check Details
AIIMS PG 2020 Final Registration Ends in Two Days. Check Here
SAAT 2020 Registration Ends Tomorrow. Apply Now
PESSAT new Test dates Released, Exam between July 25 to August 9

© 2020 | educationasia.in | All Rights Reserved